Posted on: June 4, 2020 Posted by: India Hires Comments: 0

National and International-General Knowledge Questions and Answers are updated in June 2020.

Nobel Prize:

Alfred Nobel signed his last will and testament on November 27, 1895, giving the largest share of his fortune to a series of awards in Physics,

Chemistry, Physiology or Medicine, Literature and Peace – the Nobel Prizes. In 1968, in Memory of Alfred Nobel, Sveriges Riksbank (Swedish central bank) established The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences.

Nobel Prize for Indian
  • Rabindra Nath Tagore – 1913 in Literature
  • C. V. Raman -1930 in Physics
  • Har Govind Khurana -1968 for Medicine
  • Mother Teresa – 1979 for Peace
  • Amartya Sen -1998 for Economics
  • R. K. Pachuri – 2007 for Peace
Nobel PrizeNumber of PrizesNumber of LaureatesAwarded to one LaureateShared by two LaureatesShared by three Laureates
Physics113213473234
Chemistry111184632325
Medicine110219393338
Literature1121161084
Peace100107+2768302
Economic Sciences518425197
Total:597950350141106

Oscars Award :

The Oscars (organized by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences)-a selection of awards granted annually for cinematic accomplishments of excellence

Oscars Award for Indians
  • 1982: BhanuAthaiya (Best costume designer for the film Gandhi by Richard Attenborough) 
  • 1991: Satyajit Ray received a Career Achievement Honourary Award in Cinema. 
  • 2008: Russell Pookutty – Perfect sound design for Slumdog Millionaire film by Danny Boyle 
  • 2008: A.R Rahman won 2 awards for Slumdog Millionaire, Best Score and Best Original Song (music) 
  • 2008: Gulzar won Slumdog Millionaire Best Album (Lyrics)

Bharat Ratna

The Bharat Ratna is the Republic of India ‘s top civilian award. The award, created on 2 January 1954, is awarded in appreciation of exemplary service / performance of the highest order, without distinction of color, profession, place or sex.

Bharat Ratna Award for Indians
  • 1st Indian to be awarded the BharathRatna – C. Rajagopalachari
  • In 2013, nobody received the Bharat Ratna. Late Bhimsen Joshi, who won in 2008, got Bharat Ratna’s last award.
YearName of Awardees
1954C Rajagopalachari, Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, CV Raman
1955Bhagwan Das, M Visvesvaraya, Jawaharlal Nehru
1957Govind Ballabh Pant
1958Dhondo Keshav Karve
1961Bidhan Chandra Roy, Purushottam Das Tandon
1962Rajendra Prasad
1963Zakir Husain, Pandurang Vaman Kane
1966Lal Bahadur Shastri
1971Indira Gandhi
1975VV Giri
1976K Kamaraj
1980Mother Teresa
1983Vinoba Bhave
1987Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
1988MG Ramachandran
1990BR Ambedkar, Nelson Mandela
1991Rajiv Gandhi, Vallabhbhai Patel, Morarji Desai
1992Abul Kalam Azad, JRD Tata, Satyajit Ray
1997Gulzarilal Nanda, Aruna Asaf Ali, APJ Abdul Kalam
1998MS Subbulakshmi, Chidambaram Subramaniam
1999Jayaprakash Narayan, Amartya Sen, Gopinath Bordoloi, Ravi Shankar
2001Lata Mangeshkar, Bismillah Khan
2009Bhimsen Joshi
2014CNR Rao, Sachin Tendulkar
2015Madan Mohan Malaviya, Atal Bihari Vajpayee
2019Pranab Mukherjee, Nanaji Deshmukh, Bhupen Hazarika

Padma Awards

Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Padma awards are awarded for exemplary and respected service in every region, including support provided by government officials.

For the 54 Padma awards, two were given Padma Víbhushan, 10 were givenwith Padma Bhushan and 42 were rewarded with Padma Shree.

NameFieldState/Country
George Fernandes (Posthumous)Public AffairsBihar
Arun Jaitley(Posthumous)Public AffairsDelhi
Sir Anerood JugnauthPublic AffairsMauritius
M. C. Mary KomSportsManipur
Chhannulal MishraArtUttar Pradesh
Sushma Swaraj(Posthumous)Public AffairsDelhi
Sri Vishveshateertha Swamiji Sri, Pejavara Adhokhaja Matha Udupi (Posthumous)Others-SpiritualismKarnataka
NameFieldState/Country
M. Mumtaz Ali (Sri M)Others-SpiritualismKerala
Syed Muazzem Ali(Posthumous)Public AffairsBangladesh
Muzaffar Hussain BaigPublic AffairsJammu and Kashmir
Ajoy ChakravortyArtWest Bengal
Manoj DasLiterature and EducationPuducherry
Balkrishna DoshiOthers-ArchitectureGujarat
Krishnammal JagannathanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
S. C. JamirPublic AffairsNagaland
Anil Prakash JoshiSocial WorkUttarakhand
Dr. Tsering LandolMedicineLadakh
Anand MahindraTrade and IndustryMaharashtra
Neelakanta Ramakrishna, Madhava Menon (Posthumous)Public AffairsKerala
Manohar Gopalkrishna, Prabhu Parrikar (Posthumous)Public AffairsGoa
Prof. Jagdish ShethLiterature and EducationUSA
P. V. SindhuSportsTelangana
Venu SrinivasanTrade and IndustryTamil Nadu
NameFieldState/Country
Guru Shashadhar AcharyaArtJharkhand
Dr. Yogi AeronMedicineUttarakhand
Jai Prakash AgarwalTrade and IndustryDelhi
Jagdish Lal AhujaSocial WorkPunjab
Kazi Masum AkhtarLiterature and EducationWest Bengal
Ms. Gloria ArieiraLiterature and EducationBrazil
Khan Zaheerkhan BakhtiyarkhanSportsMaharashtra
Dr. Padmavathy BandopadhyayMedicineUttar Pradesh
Dr. Sushovan BanerjeeMedicineWest Bengal
Dr. Digambar BeheraMedicineChandigarh
Dr. Damayanti BeshraLiterature and EducationOdisha
Pawar Popatrao BhagujiSocial WorkMaharashtra
Himmata Ram BhambhuSocial WorkRajasthan
Sanjeev BikhchandaniTrade and IndustryUttar Pradesh
Gafurbhai M. BilakhiaTrade and IndustryGujarat
Bob BlackmanPublic AffairsUnited Kingdom
Indira P. P. BoraArtAssam
Madan Singh ChauhanArtChhattisgarh
Usha ChaumarSocial WorkRajasthan
Lil Bahadur ChettriLiterature and EducationAssam
Lalitha & Ms. Saroja Chidambaram (Duo)*ArtTamil Nadu
Dr. Vajira ChitrasenaArtSri Lanka
Dr. Purushottam DadheechArtMadhya Pradesh
Utsav Charan DasArtOdisha
Prof. Indra Dassanayake (Posthumous)Literature and EducationSri Lanka
H. M. DesaiLiterature and EducationGujarat
Manohar DevadossArtTamil Nadu
Oinam Bembem DeviSportsManipur
Lia DiskinSocial WorkBrazil
M. P. GaneshSportsKarnataka
Dr. Bangalore GangadharMedicineKarnataka
Dr. Raman GangakhedkarScience and EngineeringMaharashtra
Barry GardinerPublic AffairsUnited Kingdom
Chewang Motup GobaTrade and IndustryLadakh
Bharat GoenkaTrade and IndustryKarnataka
Yadla GopalaraoArtAndhra Pradesh
Mitrabhanu GountiaArtOdisha
Tulasi GowdaSocial WorkKarnataka
Sujoy K. GuhaScience and EngineeringBihar
Harekala HajabbaSocial WorkKarnataka
Enamul HaqueOthers-ArchaeologyBangladesh
Madhu Mansuri HasmukhArtJharkhand
Abdul Jabbar (Posthumous)Social WorkMadhya Pradesh
Bimal Kumar JainSocial WorkBihar
Meenakshi JainLiterature and EducationDelhi
Nemnath JainTrade and IndustryMadhya Pradesh
Shanti JainArtBihar
Sudhir JainScience and EngineeringGujarat
Benichandra JamatiaLiterature and EducationTripura
K. V. Sampath Kumar & Ms. Vidushi Jayalakshmi K.S.(Duo)*Literature and Education-JournalismKarnataka
Karan JoharArtMaharashtra
Dr. Leela JoshiMedicineMadhya Pradesh
Sarita JoshiArtMaharashtra
C. KamlovaLiterature and EducationMizoram
Dr. Ravi Kannan R.MedicineAssam
Ekta KapoorArtMaharashtra
Yazdi Naoshirwan KaranjiaArtGujarat
Narayan J. Joshi KarayalLiterature and EducationGujarat
Dr. Narindar Nath KhannaMedicineUttar Pradesh
Naveen KhannaScience and EngineeringDelhi
S. P. KothariLiterature and EducationUSA
V. K. Munusamy KrishnapaktharArtPuducherry
M. K. KunjolSocial WorkKerala
Manmohan Mahapatra (Posthumous)ArtOdisha
Ustad Anwar Khan MangniyarArtRajasthan
Kattungal Subramaniam ManilalScience and EngineeringKerala
Munna MasterArtRajasthan
Prof. Abhiraj Rajendra MishraLiterature and EducationHimachal Pradesh
Binapani MohantyLiterature and EducationOdisha
Dr. Arunoday MondalMedicineWest Bengal
Dr. Prithwindra MukherjeeLiterature and EducationFrance
Sathyanarayan MundayoorSocial WorkArunachal Pradesh
Manilal NagArtWest Bengal
N. Chandrasekharan NairLiterature and EducationKerala
Dr. Tetsu Nakamura (Posthumous)Social WorkAfghanistan
Shiv Datt NirmohiLiterature and EducationJammu and Kashmir
Pu Lalbiakthanga PachuauLiterature and Education-JournalismMizoram
Moozhikkal PankajakshiArtKerala
Dr. Prasanta Kumar PattanaikLiterature and EducationUSA
Jogendra Nath PhukanLiterature and EducationAssam
Rahibai Soma PopereOthers-AgricultureMaharashtra
Yogesh PraveenLiterature and EducationUttar Pradesh
Jitu RaiSportsUttar Pradesh
Tarundeep RaiSportsSikkim
S. RamakrishnanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
Rani RampalSportsHaryana
Kangana RanautArtMaharashtra
Dalavai Chalapathi RaoArtAndhra Pradesh
Shahbuddin RathodLiterature and EducationGujarat
Kalyan Singh RawatSocial WorkUttarakhand
Chintala Venkat ReddyOthers-AgricultureTelangana
Dr. Shanti RoyMedicineBihar
Radhammohan & Ms. Sabarmatee (Duo)*Others-AgricultureOdisha
Batakrushna SahooOthers-Animal HusbandryOdisha
Trinity SaiooOthers-AgricultureMeghalaya
Adnan SamiArtMaharashtra
Vijay SankeshwarTrade and IndustryKarnataka
Dr. Kushal Konwar SarmaMedicineAssam
Sayed Mehboob Shah Qadri alias SayedbhaiSocial WorkMaharashtra
Mohammed SharifSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
Shyam Sunder SharmaArtBihar
Dr. Gurdip SinghMedicineGujarat
Ramjee SinghSocial WorkBihar
Vashishtha Narayan Singh (Posthumous)Science and EngineeringBihar
Daya Prakash SinhaArtUttar Pradesh
Dr. Sandra Desa SouzaMedicineMaharashtra
Vijayasarathi SribhashyamLiterature and EducationTelangana
Kalee Shabi Mahaboob & Sheik Mahaboob Subani (Duo)*ArtTamil Nadu
Javed Ahmad TakSocial WorkJammu and Kashmir
Pradeep ThalappilScience and EngineeringTamil Nadu
Yeshe Dorjee ThongchiLiterature and EducationArunachal Pradesh
Robert ThurmanLiterature and EducationUSA
Agus Indra UdayanaSocial WorkIndonesia
Harish Chandra VermaScience and EngineeringUttar Pradesh
Sundaram VermaSocial WorkRajasthan
Dr. Romesh Tekchand WadhwaniTrade and IndustryUSA
Suresh WadkarArtMaharashtra
Prem WatsaTrade and IndustryCanada

International Gandhi Peace Prize

This award is presented to individuals and institutions through non-violence and Gandhian philosophy for their contributions to social, economic, and political revolutions. The prize is in cash of Rs. 10 million.

Kenneth Kaundahas, the former President of Zambian Republic, was awarded the Gandhi Development Trust’s (GDT) International Peace and Reconciliation Award 2012 in SouthAfrica.

Lal Bahadur Shastri NationalAward

The Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award is for Public Administration Excellence, Academics and Management

Smt. Tessy Thomas, selected for the prestigious Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Public Administration Excellence”-2012

Gallantry Awards

PARAM VIR CHAKRA

India’s highest military decoration is the Param Vir Chakra (PVC), awarded for its distinguished actions in wartime. Param Vir Chakra is the “wheel of the ultimate courage” and it is awarded in the presence of the enemy for “most conspicuous bravery.” The PVC medal was created by Savitri Khanolkar who received the first PVC coincidentally with his brother-in – law daughter Major Somnath Sharma.

Name

Regiment

Date

Major Somnath Sharma 4th Battalion, Kumaon Regiment 3 Nov, 1947, Posthumous
Second Lieutenant Rama Raghoba Rane Bombay Engineers 8, April, 1948
Naik Jadu Nath Singh 1st Battalion, Rajput Regiment 6 February, 1948, Posthumous
Company Havildar Major Piru Singh Shekhawat 6th Battalion, Rajputana Rifles 18 July, 1948,Posthumous
Lance Naik Karam Singh Sikh Regiment 13 October, 1948
Captain Gurbachan Singh Salaria 3/1 Gorkha Rifles 5 December, 1961
Major Dhan Singh Thapa 1st Battalion, 8th Gorkha Rifles 21 October, 1962
Subedar Joginder Singh 1st Battalion, Sikh Regiment 23 October, 1962, Posthumous
Major Shaitan Singh 13th Battalion, Kumaon Regiment 18 November, 1962,Posthumous
Company Quarter Master Havildar Abdul Hamid 4th Battalion, The Grenadiers 10 September, 1965, Posthumous
Lieutenant-Colonel Ardeshir Burzorji Tarapore 17th Poona Horse 11 September, 1965, Posthumous
Lance Naik Albert Ekka 14th Battalion, Brigade of the Guards 4 December, 1971, Posthumous
Flying Officer Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon No.18 Squadron, Indian Air Force 14 December, 1971, Posthumous
2/Lieutenant Arun Khetarpal 17 Poona Horse 16 December, 1971, Posthumous
Major Hoshiar Singh 3rd Battalion, The Grenadiers Regiment 17 December, 1971
Naib Subedar Bana Singh Jammu and Kashmir Light Infantry 23 May, 1987
Major Ramaswamy Parameshwaran 8th Battalion, Mahar Regiment 25 November, 1987, Posthumous
Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey 1st Battalion, 11th Gorkha Rifles 3 July, 1999, Posthumous
Grenadier Yogendra Singh Yadav 18th Battalion, The Grenadiers 4 July, 1999
Rifleman Sanjay Kumar 13th Battalion, Jammu & Kashmir Rifles 4 July, 1999
Captain Vikram Batra 13th Battalion, Jammu & Kashmir Rifles 7 July, 1999, Posthumous
MAHA VIR CHAKRA

The Maha Vir Chakra (MVC) is the Second Higher Military Decoration after the Param Vir Chakra (the literally great Warrior Medal) and has received the award for acts of remarkable gallantry in the enemy’s presence, on land, at sea or in the air. The Distinguished Service Order of Britain (DSO) has been replaced The medal is posthumously awarded.

VIR CHAKRA

Vir Chakra is an Indian gallantry award given in the presence of the enemy on the battlefield for gallantry activities. It replaced the DSC, military cross and distinguished flying cross (DFC). It was the replacement for the British Service Cross (DSC). The decoration award shall be granted the right to use Vr. C. It is the third most important galantric award in the wartime, and it comes after Param Vir Chakra and Maha Vir Chakra. as a postnominal abbreviation (note this abbreviation from Victoria Cross abbreviation).

ASHOK CHAKRA

The Ashoka Chakra is India’s highest decoration for harmony, brave action or self-sacrifice away from the ground.

KIRTI CHAKRA

Awarded the Kirti Chakra for conspicuous gallantry other than in the face of the enemy. 

The Kirti Chakra is qualified according to categories of persons: 

  1. Officers and men and women from all ranks of the Army , Navy and Air Force, Reserve Forces, Territorial Police, Militia, and all other forces lawfully constituted.
  2. Members of Armed Forces Nursing Services.
  3. Civilian people of any sex in all walks of life and Police members of the Central Para-Military Forces and Railway Protection Force.
SHAURYA CHAKRA

The Shaurya Chakra is rewarded for gallantry rather than in an enemy’s nose. The Shaurya Chakra is qualified according to groups of persons:

  1. Officers and men and women from all branches of the Army , Navy and Air Force, Reserve Troops, Federal Police, Militia, and all other services lawfully formed.
  2. Members of Armed Forces Nursing Services.
  3. Civilian people of any sex in all walks of life and Police representatives of the Central Para-Military Services and Railway Security Force.
PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM) is an Indian Military award. It was established in 1960 and has been awarded in recognition of the most exceptional order in peace-time service since that time and can be awarded posthumously. The award is eligible for all ranks of the Indian Armed Forces including Territorial Army, Auxiliary and Reserve Forces, Nursing Officers and other members of the Nursing Services, and other legally constituted Armed Forces.

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) is an Indian military decoration granted to all ranks of the armed forces to honor “distinguished service of an exceptional order” The award is a peacetime equivalent of the Uttam Yuddh Seva Medal, which is the decoration for Wartime Distinguished Service. The award can also be posthumously conferred. Subsequent awards include a bar worn on the ribbon. The award recipient can use “AVSM” as post-nominal lettering.

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

The Vishisht Seva Medal (VSM) is an Indian Army decoration. It is given to all ranks of the Indian Armed Forces to honor “distinguished service of a high level.”

SENA MEDAL / NAU SENA

MEDAL / VAYU SENA MEDAL For good field work, at sea or in the air. Nau Sena Medal (also spelt for Nao Sena Medal, lit. Navy Medal) is a gallantry award for Indian Navy servicemen.

Leave a Comment