Posted on: September 24, 2021 Posted by: Pradeep Sharma Comments: 0
SBI Apprentice recruitment

State Bank of India(SBI) has announced recruitment notification 2021 for Apprentice posts against Advt No. CRPD/APPR/2021-22/10 revising the number of vacancies to 6100. The previous recruitment was released in December 2020 but has been canceled. For more details about SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021 including apply online link, important dates, duration of the apprenticeship, stipend, previous year cut off and more, go through the complete article carefully.

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021 1

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021: State Bank of India has released a fresh recruitment notification for 6100 SBI Apprentice posts on its official website @sbi.co.in on 05th July 2021. The online registration process will be active from 06th July to 26th July 2021. The selected candidates will be recruited for a 1-year duration for the Engagement of Apprentices Under The Apprentices Act,1961. Stay tuned with us for every latest update for SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021. The candidates who have previously applied have to apply again for fresh vacancies.

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021: Overview

State Bank of India (SBI) will be recruiting 6100 apprentices for FY 2021-22. Check the overview table for SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021 from here.

Exam Conducting AuthorityState Bank of India (SBI)
Name of RecruitmentSBI Apprentice 2021
Vacancies6100
SBI Apprentice Apply Online Begins06th July 2021
SBI Apprentice Apply Online Ends26th July 2021
Selection ProcessWritten Test & Test of Local Language
Job LocationVarious States
Official Websitewww.sbi.co.in

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021: Important Dates

SBI Apprentice Recruitment Notification 2021 has been published on 05th July 2021 and the online registration process will be active from 06th to 26th July 2021. Check the below table for more important dates for SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021

EventDate
Notification Release05th July 2021
Online Application Starts06th July 2021
Last date to apply26th July 2021
Last date for printing Application10th August 2021
Call Letter / Admit Card release6th September 2021
Online Exam20th September 2021
ResultTo be notified soon
Language Proficiency TestTo be notified soon

SBI Apprentice 2021 Notification PDF

The official notification for SBI Apprentice 2021 has been released on the official website on 05th July 2021. Click on the direct link below to download the official notification released by SBI for Apprentice Recruitment 2021 to fill 6100 posts and go through the detailed information about the recruitment.

SBI Apprentice 2021 Vacancies

A total of 6100 posts have been released for the Apprentices for various states. The candidates who were eagerly waiting for the recruitment can apply for the recruitment after confirming their eligibility criteria for the vacancies. Check State-wise and category-wise vacancy details for SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021.

SNoState/UTTotalSCSTOBCEWSUR
1Gujarat8005612021680328
2Andhra Pradesh1001607271040
3Karnataka2003214542080
4Madhya Pradesh751115110731
5Chhattisgarh750924040731
6West Bengal7151643515771288
7Andaman Nicobar Island10020107
8Sikkim250105060211
9Odisha40064884840160
10Himachal Pradesh2005008402082
11Haryana15028401567
12Jammu & Kashmir1000811271044
13UT Chandigarh2504060213
14Ladakh1001020106
15Punjab3651057636148
16Tamil Nadu9017240940
17Pondicherry1001020106
18Goa500106090529
19Uttarakhand1252203161272
20Telangana1252008331252
21Rajasthan6501108413065261
22Kerala7507200741
23Uttar Pradesh8751830823687361
24Maharashtra375373310137167
25Arunachal Pradesh20090209
26Assam25017306725111
27Manipur2006020210
28Meghalaya5022022521
29Mizoram2009010208
30Nagaland20090209
31Tripura2003060209
32Bihar5008130524
33Jharkhand250306030211
Total610097756713756042577

SBI Apprentice 2021 Apply Online Link

The direct link to apply online for SBI Apprentice 2021 has begun on 06th July 2021 and registration will be commenced till 26th July 2021. The candidate can apply only for 1 state for this apprenticeship program. The candidates are advised to apply much before the last date to avoid any last-minute rush.

Click For SBI Apprentice Apply Online 2021

SBI Apprentice 2021 Eligibility Criteria

The candidates applying for the written exam must read the detailed SBI Apprentice eligibility criteria as notified in the notification. The updated SBI Apprentice Exam Pattern and Selection Process mentioned below will be helpful for you in making a definite strategy for yourself.

Age Limit (as of 31/10/2020)

  • Minimum Age: 20 years
  • Maximum Age: 28 years

*Note: Maximum age indicated is for unreserved candidates. Relaxation in upper age limit is applicable as per Government of India guidelines for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates.

Educational Qualifications (as of 31/10/2020)

The candidate must have completed the graduation from a recognized University/ Institute

Note: Only “person with benchmark disability” would be eligible for reservation with not less than 40% of a specified disability where specified disability has not been denied in measurable terms and includes a person with a disability where specified disability has been defined in measurable terms, as certified by the certifying authority.

A person who wants to avail the benefit of reservation will have to submit the latest Disability Certificate, on prescribed format, issued by Medical Authority or any other notified Competent Authority (Certifying Authority) in the District of the applicant’s residence as mentioned in the proof of residence in the application. The certificate should be dated on or before the last date of registration of the application

SBI Apprentice 2021:  Selection Procedure

Selection for engagement of SBI Apprentice 2021 would be done on the basis of two stages as follows-

i) Online Written Test

ii) Test of Local Language.

SBI Apprentice 2021: Exam Pattern

SBI will conduct only one online exam to make a selection of suitable candidates for SBI Apprentice. SBI Apprentice Exam Pattern and details are provided below.

SubjectNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude252515 Minutes
Quantitative Aptitude252515 Minutes
General English252515 Minutes
General / Financial Awareness252515 Minutes
Total1001001 Hour
  • All the questions will be Objective Type MCQs
  • Questions will be bilingual i.e. English and Hindi
  • There will be negative marking, for every incorrect answer 1/4th of marks assigned to the question will be deducted
  • There will be no penalty for unanswered questions
  • The question paper will be divided into 4 parts, each containing 25 questions for 25 marks
  • You will get 15 minutes for each section and the total duration of the exam will be 1 hour

Candidates who qualify for the online exam will have to appear for the Local Language Test, however, the candidates who have studied the local language at class 10th or 12th level will be exempted from the Local Language Test.

SBI Apprentice 2021: Syllabus

The candidates who will be applying for SBI Apprentice 2021 must prepare as per the updated syllabus released by the State Bank of India. Click the download link to know the complete SBI Apprentice Syllabus 2021 and begin with your preparation.

How To Apply Online For SBI Apprentice 2021?

Below are the steps to follow for successfully filling the SBI Apprentice online application form on the official website.

  • Visit SBI official website or click on the direct link provided below
  • Click on the “careers” tab, a new page will appear
  • Click on “Current Openings” under the “Join SBI” tab
  • A list of current recruitments will open and then Click on “ENGAGEMENT OF APPRENTICES IN SBI UNDER THE APPRENTICES ACT, 1961”
  • Click on the “Apply Online” link
  • You will be redirected to the application page
  • Click on the “Click here for New Registration” link
  • Important instructions will open
  • Click on “Continue”
  • Enter and confirm your basic details asked in the registration form.
  • Enter the security code
  • Click on the “Save & Next” button.
  • Then upload a scanned copy of your photograph and your signature as per the requirements. Click on the “Next” button
  • Select your preferred options for the details asked in the form. and click on “Validate your details”
  • After clicking on “Validate your Details” a preview page will open, check all your details and accept the declaration by clicking on the checkbox against “I Agree”
  • Click on “Final Submit” and take a printout of the application form.

Application Fee for SBI Apprentice Exam 2021

The candidates have to pay the below mentioned non-refundable application fee during their registration process.

SBI Apprentice Application Fees
CategoryFees
General/OBC/EWSRs. 300
SC/ST/PWDNil

Documents / Details Needed For SBI Apprentice Registration

The following details/ documents will be required to complete the SBI Apprentice application form.

  • Mobile number
  • Email id
  • Scanned copy of a photograph
  • Scanned copy of the signature

You will also need the below-mentioned documents at the time of the document verification process

  • Caste certificate (if applicable)
  • Disability certificate (if applicable)
  • Educational certificates
  • Aadhaar card (except for North Eastern state’s candidates)

SBI Apprentice 2021: Salary Structure

The candidates who get selected for the SBI Apprentice with the stipend of Rs.15000/- per month. The apprentices are not eligible for any other allowances/ benefits.

Duration Of Apprenticeship for SBI Apprentice 2021

Selection of candidates will be made for a period of one year on the post of SBI Apprentice in 2021. The bank is not obligated to offer full-time employment to the Apprentices after the expiry of the Apprenticeship period. After completion of three years from the date of appointment, apprentices will be relieved from their post.

SBI Apprentice Recruitment Admit Card 2021

The SBI Apprentice Admit Card 2021 will be released by the officials around 10 days before the exam date. The exam has been scheduled to be held in August 2021. Stay updated with us for the latest information about the recruitment.

Steps to download SBI Apprentice Admit Card 2021

  • Click the link mentioned above or visit the official website.
  • Open the Download SBI Apprentice Call Letter 2021″
  • Enter your Registration No. and DOB.
  • Click on the Submit button and download the admit card
  • Get a printout of the SBI Apprentice Call Letter for future reference.

SBI Apprentice Cut Off

The candidates who are going to apply for SBI Apprentice 2021 can plan a strategy with the previous year cut off marks. Click on the below link and check the cut off marks and factors affecting cut off marks.

Click here for more Govt Jobs Notification 2021

close
news 1644686 640

Oh hi there 👋 It’s nice to meet you.

Sign up to receive awesome jobs in your inbox, every day.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Leave a Comment