Posted on: May 9, 2020 Posted by: Manoj Saini Comments: 0
SBI Clerk 2020

SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Date Out: SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Exam is held by SBI or State Bank of India to enroll possibility for Clerical Cadre in its various branches the nation over. SBI Clerk 2020 encourages the enlistment for the post of Junior Associates (JA). SBI Clerk is one of the most looked for after bank tests today and an immense number of up-and-comers show up for the equivalent consistently.

SBI Clerks (Junior Associates) are answerable for all the customer collaborations and related tasks. Applicants who are enlisted as SBI representatives are assigned as clerks, contributors and different posts that structure the substance of a specific SBI Bank office. Here, in this article we’II talk about SBI Clerk 2020 Notification, Exam Dates, Exam Pattern, Syllabus and more.

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Postponed

The Main Exam was scheduled to be conducted on 19th April 2020 but due the situation prevailing on account of threat of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak, the online main exam has been postponed. The Preliminary exam result has also delayed due to lockdown in India.

BI Clerk 2020 Exam Date

State Bank of India (SBI) has released the exam dates of SBI Clerk 2020 exam along with its official notification. SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2020 Preliminary Examination is scheduled to be held on 22nd, 29th February, 1st and 8th March 2020, while SBI Clerk Mains has been postponed due to COVID-19. Candidates must keep visiting this website regularly to stay updated about the important updates for SBI Clerk 2020 Exam.

EventsNew Dates
SBI Clerk 2020 Notification2nd January 2020
Start of SBI Clerk 2020 Online Application3rd January 2020
SBI Clerk 2020 Application Form Closes26th January 2020
Download of call letter for Preliminary Examination11th February 2020
SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Date (Preliminary)22nd, 29th February, 1st and 8th March 2020
SBI Clerk Result 2020 (Preliminary)May 2020
Download of call letter for Main ExaminationPostponed
SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Date (Mains)Postponed due to COVID-19
SBI Clerk 2020 Result (Mains + Final)June 2020

SBI Clerk 2020 Vacancy

State Bank of India has introduced 8000 Vacancies for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2020 Exam. Circle wise & State/UT wise vacancy details are mentioned below.

SBI Clerk Vacancy: Regular Vacancies

SBI Clerk 2020: Regular Vacancies
Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy
StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
GujaratGujarati227553882148550
Daman & DiuGujarati000000
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu6115241040150
KarnatakaKannad a191477633128475
Madhya PradeshHindi205517610276510
ChhattisgarhHindi7819226011190
West BengalBengali/ Nepali2476114030134612
A&N IslandsHindi/ English15202726
SikkimNepali/ English7102212
OdishaOdia17142689351425
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi235451350
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri8111415
Himachal PradeshHindi771846737185
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi13240625
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi611543031150
Tamil NaduTamil17139743106393
PondicherryTamil501017
DelhiHindi6014211038143
UttarakhandHindi1412545732250
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi4591702697
TelanganaTelgu/ Urdu151376026101375
RajasthanHindi200508565100500
KeralaMalyalam20739393106394
LakshadweepMalyalam400206
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu357861818233865
MaharashtraMarathi384868677232865
GoaKonkani7101110
AssamAssame se/Bengali/ Bodo8218122149182
Arunachal PradeshEnglish5104010
ManipurManipuri11207222
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi143013131
MizoramMizo92010122
NagalandEnglish7106014
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro k163510034
BiharHindi/ Urdu1072336262230
JharkhandHindi/ Santhali204511545
Total3387777120971317847870

SBI Clerk Vacancy: Special Recruitment Drive

StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Kashmir ValleyUrdu/Ka shmiri/Dogri235451350
Leh & Kargil ValleyUrdu/ Ladakhi/ Dogri10212520
Dibang Valley,Tawang etc.English9209020
TuraGaro9208120
MokokchungAo (Naga)9209020
601353319130
Total3447790121474618038000

SBI Clerk 2020 Application Fee

The category wise fee structure for SBI Clerk online application is given below. Fee/Intimation charges once paid will NOT be refunded on any account nor can it be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online itself.

Sr. No.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDNIL
2General/OBC/EWSRs. 750/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

SBI Clerk Salary: Pay Scale

11765-655/3-13730-815/3-16175-980/4-20095-1145/7-28110- 2120/1- 30230-1310/1-31450. The starting Basic Pay is `13075.00 (`11765.00 plus two advance increments admissible to graduates.

Leave a Comment