Posted on: July 12, 2021 Posted by: Pradeep Sharma Comments: 0

SBI Clerk Cut off Marks 2021- SBI Junior Associate Pre Exam Cutoff Marks Category wise, Check State Bank of India Clerk Previous Year’s Cutoff for Gen/OBC/SC/ST, SBI Jr Associate Exam Minimum Qualifying Marks 

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut-off Marks – The State bank of India has conducted the Preliminary Exam on 13th July 2021. Soon after the examination recruitment board will release the SBI Junior Associate Cutoff Marks list on its official portal. The Cutoff marks are minimum qualifying marks obtained by the candidates to qualify for the examination.

With the help of Cut off, marks candidates can estimate their exam score. In this banking Exam, there are sectional cut off and contenders have to qualify for each section. Therefore aspirants who participated in Junior Associate (Clerk) Exam check SBI Clerk minimum qualifying marks for English Language, Numerical Ability, and Reasoning ability sections.

Clean Work Place Blog Banner 1 1

SBI Clerk Cut off Marks 2021- Clerk Prelims Cutoff list State wise 

The State Bank of India (SBI) has released the SBI Clerk Official Notification. The online registration process for SBI Clerk Application has ended till 17 May 2021. Board has released the selection process which consists of 2 stages as a preliminary and the Main exam.

State bank of India has conducted the clerk Bharti on 5237 vacant seats for those who want to make their career in the bank. Applications were invited for the post of Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) in the clerical cadre in the State Bank of India. The selection of candidates in SBI Clerk Bharti is decided on the basis of pre and main exams.

SBI recruitment board has decided to conduct SBI preliminary exam on 13 July 2021 and shortlisted candidates who qualified for the exam will be called for SBI Clerk main exam which will be conducted shortly.

SBI Clerk Pre Exam Cut off 

Organization  State Bank of India
Name of postSBI Clerk
Total Vacancies5237
SBI Clerk Prelims Exam13th July 2021
Release of SBI Clerk Prelims cut offAfter 2 Weeks of Exam
SBI Clerk Prelims Admit Card July
SBI Clerk Mains examAugust 2021 (Tentative)
SBI Clerk Result date Update Soon
Official Websitewww.sbi.co.in

SBI Clerk Pre Cut Off Marks 2021

SBI Clerk Pre Exam cutoff is the minimum qualifying marks that candidates need to secure to qualify for the exam and become eligible for the next round of the selection process of SBI Clerk. Based on the Clerk Prelims cut-off, the candidates will be selected for the main examination.

The prelims exam of SBI Clerk comprises three sections English language, Numerical Ability, and Reasoning Ability. The SBI Clerk objective test carries a total of 100 marks. SBI Clerk Cut off Marks 2021 for preliminary exam is decided based on the total marks secured by the last candidates provisionally selected.

Candidates are required to score a minimum percentage of marks on aggregate. However, 5% relaxation in the minimum qualifying marks is provided to SC/ST/OBC/PWD/XS candidates. The minimum qualifying marks on aggregate are decided by the bank. The merit list is prepared state-wise and category-wise. Based on the SBI junior associate prelims cut off, the candidates will be selected for the main examination. The Cut off will release along with the State Bank of India Clerk Result.

Factors affecting the SBI Junior Associate Cut off List 2021

To check the SBI Clerk Cut off Marks 2021, candidates need to log in with their registration number/roll number and date of birth on the official portal. SBI Clerk Prelims Cut-off List is available category-wise and state-wise. Based on the SBI Junior Associate Prelims cut off, candidates will be selected for the mains exam. There is a sectional Cut off in the SBI Clerk Pre and Main Examination. However, candidates need to qualify each section by securing the SBI Clerk Prelims cut off marks.

SBI Clerk Cut off is the minimum qualifying marks that candidates need to secure to qualify for the exam and become eligible for the next round of the selection process of SBI Clerk. The cutoff will depend and vary from various factors such as:

  • The difficulty level of question paper
  • Number of vacancies and posts
  • The number of Candidates who participated in the exam
  • the previous year Cut off
  • Category wise Reservation

How to check the SBI Clerk Prelims Cutoff  list 2021

Candidates can check their SBI Clerk Exam Cut off marks Marks for the Preliminary exam by following the below steps.

  • Candidates must visit the official website of SBI @sbi.co.in.
  • On the home page search for the SBI Clerk Pre Exam Qualifying Marks.
  • Click the link ‘Prelims Exam Marks’
  • In the login, candidates need to enter details like registration number/roll number and date of birth.
  • The SBI Clerk cut off Marks 2021 appears on the screen.
  • Check the SBI Junior Associate Cut off and save it for further reference.

Check the below table for SBI Clerk category-wise Cut Off

CategorySBI Clerk expected cut off (Out of 100 Marks)
General70-80
EWS60-70
OBC65-75
SC40-50
ST30-45

SBI Clerk Previous Year’s Cutoff category-wise

Check the Previous Years’ SBI Clerk Prelims Cut off list category-wise

StateGeneralEWS OBC SC ST LDVIHIXS
J & K81.75
Kerala78.0078.00
Chandigarh77.25
Punjab76.256659.576.2549.544.5
Bihar76.25
Haryana75.25
Uttarakhand75.25
Jharkhand75.00
Andhra Pradesh74.7574.7573.7561.257481.25
Madhya Pradesh73.5061.573.5063.2550.558.566.51628
Odisha73.5073.2573.5058.5045.75606734
West Bengal73.25
Uttar Pradesh72.2572.2570.2558.7542.0059.7564.0031.2541.75
Himachal Pradesh71.75506258.7558.75
Delhi71.255162.5060.0044.2554.5063.0016.7538.25
Rajasthan71.0065.7571.0054.0048.0052.5056.5034.5
Telangana68.50
Gujarat65.50
Maharashtra62.5054.7562.2562.2545.50
Tamil Nadu61.25
Chhattisgarh57.5035.557.5053.25464449.5
Assam57.00
Karnataka48.5048.5048.5048.5048.5050.2550.50

SBI Clerk 2016 Cut off Category-wise

Candidates check the below table for Category-wise SBI clerk preliminary cutoff

SUBJECTSGENERALOBC/ST/SC/OH/VI/HI/DXS
Reasoning Ability7.753.25
Numerical Ability5.52
English Language6.753.25

SBI Clerk 2016 Cut off State-wise

Candidates check the below table for state-wise SBI clerk prelims cutoff

STATESGENOBCSCSTOHVIHIXSDXS
Madhya Pradesh54.7554.7536.593612.7514.2511.7519
Himachal Pradesh57.55742.7548.2522.7517.2522.259.2536.25
Rajasthan64.564.553.525.541.2515.7520.510.514.25
Uttar Pradesh5956.2542.7531.547.2510.7511.759.511.75
Bihar51.551.533.557.253714.251210.7525.5
West Bengal51.2535.253220.751114.2511.2511.518.5
Maharashtra51.551.551.524.539.555.751411.2523.75
Delhi /Haryana66.2550.755610
Punjab67.556.54545
Uttarakhand59.2548.2537.545.2536.2525.2513.510.7533.75
Chhattisgarh22.522.59.59.2513152.51.2528.5
Gujarat42424228
Nagaland21.7521.7521.7521.75N/A24.52526.519.5
Tamil Nadu21.2521.2521.252111.75159.59.7515.25
Jharkhand38.538.531.529.2511.2511.7510.511.2531.75
Andhra Pradesh39.2539.2539.251045.253412.25927.5

SBI Clerk Mains Cutoff Marks 2021

The mains exam of SBI Clerk comprises four sections, General/Financial Awareness, General English, Quantitative Aptitude and Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude. The SBI Clerk exam carries a total of 200 marks. SBI Clerk Cut-off Marks for the mains exam is decided based on the total marks secured by the last candidates provisionally selected.

Candidates are required to score a minimum percentage of marks on aggregate. However, 5% relaxation in the minimum qualifying marks is provided to SC/ST/OBC/PWD/XS candidates. The minimum qualifying marks on aggregate are decided by the bank. The merit list is prepared state-wise and category-wise.

close
news 1644686 640

Oh hi there 👋 It’s nice to meet you.

Sign up to receive awesome jobs in your inbox, every day.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Leave a Comment